August 1, 2021

All the festivals and concerts of the week, from 29 June to 6 July

Miles Davis, ottobre 1959

July 6
ANCONA
Seamus Blake e Alessandro Lanzoni
9.30 pm, Moroder terrace
road Castellano Montacuto, 121
anconajazz.com
MONTREUX
Kali Trio; Roberto Fonseca
ore 20.30, Small theater
Oscar Anton; Yseult
9 pm, Lake scene
montreuxjazzfestival.com

Gonzalo Rubalcaba – Aymee Nuviola

ROMA
Gonzalo Rubalcaba & Aymée Nuviola
9 pm, Casa del Jazz
viale di Porta Ardeatina, 55
casajazz.it
VICENZA
Brad Mehldau
8.30 pm, Parco Querini
vicenzajazz.org

July 7
ANCONA
Colours Jazz Orchestra meets Chico Pinheiro
9.15 pm, Teatro delle Muse
square of the Republic
anconajazz.com
MILANO
The Blind Rats
ore 20 e 22, Blue Note
via Borsieri, 37
bluenotemilano.com
PERUGIA
Orchestra Asclepio
ore 21.30, arena Barton Park
via Giuseppe Meazza, 21
umbriajazz.it
VENEZIA
Meraki
7.30 pm, Apollinee rooms, La Fenice theater
San Fantin field, 1965
venetojazz.com

Fred Hersch
Photos at Martin Zerman

VICENZA
Fred Hersch
8.30 pm, Olympic theater
piazza Matteotti, 11
vicenzajazz.org

July 8

Luca Aquino and Carmine Ioanna

FUSIGNANO
Luca Aquino with Carmine Ioanna
9 pm, Piancastelli park
via Piancastelli
crossroads-it.org
LUCCA
Alice Innocenti 5tet
9 pm, cloister of Santa Caterina
via del Crocifisso, 1
luccajazzdonna.it
NARCAO
Vittorio Pitzalis; Robben Ford & Bill Evans
9.30 pm, piazza Europa
narcaoblues.it
PERUGIA
Mauro Ottolini & Sousaphonix Inferno
9 pm, Morlacchi theater
piazza Francesco Morlacchi, 13
umbriajazz.it
ROMA
Enrico Pieranunzi Eurostars Trio
9 pm, Casa del Jazz
viale di Porta Ardeatina, 55
casajazz.it

Mark Lettieri

VICENZA
Mark Lettieri band
8.30 pm, Parco Querini
vicenzajazz.org

July 9
ISEO
Eloisa Manera-Marco Remondini; Marco Mariani septet
9 pm, churchyard of the Pieve di Sant’Andrea
iseojazz.it
NARCAO
Crying; Father & Djana Sissoko
9.30 pm, piazza Europa
narcaoblues.it
PERUGIA
Ethan Iverson Umbria Jazz Orchestra con Jorge Rossy
5 pm, Morlacchi theater
piazza Francesco Morlacchi, 13

9 luglio – JLCO with Wynton Marsalis

Francesca Tandoi; Emmeth Cohen Trio; Wynton Marsalis & Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra
from 7.30 pm, Santa Giuliana arena
umbriajazz.it
ROMA
In the middle of the casino of our life: Maurizio Lastrico with Glorius 4tet
9 pm, Casa del Jazz
viale di Porta Ardeatina, 55
casajazz.it
SAINT VINCENT
Riccardo Ruggieri 4t
9 pm, Congress Center
via Vuillerminaz, 7
chamoisic.com
VENEZIA
Nicola Cristrante Trio
pray 20.30, free lagoon
Cannaregio foundations
venetojazz.com
VICENZA
Quai des brumes & AMF String 4tet
6 pm, Palazzo Chiericati
piazza Matteotti, 37-39
Paolo Fresu Heroes
8.30 pm, Parco Querini
vicenzajazz.org

10th of July

OOOPOPOIOOO

AOSTA
Ooopopoiooo
9 pm, citadel of the young
viale Giuseppe Garibaldi, 7
chamoisic.com
ISEO
Enrico Intra – Margherita Carbonell; Antonio Zambrini 4tet
9 pm, parvis of the old church
iseojazz.it
THE MAGDELEINE
Jazz Small Band and Bluegrass Band
5 pm, central square
chamoisic.com
NARCAO
Nick Becattini Band; Morblus
9.30 pm, piazza Europa
narcaoblues.it
PERUGIA
Colours Jazz Orchestra
5 pm, Morlacchi theater
piazza Francesco Morlacchi, 13

July 10 – Billy Hart Quartet feat. Ethan Iverson

Francesca Tandoi; Stefano Bollani; Billy Hart 4tet with Ethan Iverson
from 7.30 pm, Santa Giuliana arena
umbriajazz.it

Dee Dee Bridgewater
Photos at Hernan Rodriguez

ROMA
Dee Dee Bridgewater
9 pm, Casa del Jazz
viale di Porta Ardeatina, 55
casajazz.it

Lord Theremin

SANTA VITTORIA D’ALBA
Lord Theremin – Giuseppe Di Filippo – Filippo Cosentino
9 pm, amphitheater of the Confraternity of San Francesco
roeromusicfest.com
VENEZIA
Adam Holzman Trio
ore 21.30, Combo
Jesuit camp, 4878
venetojazz.com
VICENZA
Gavino Murgia & Fabio Giachino
5 pm, temple of San Lorenzo
piazza San Lorenzo, 2
Barga Jazz Ensemble
6.30 pm, garden of the Olympic theater
piazza Matteotti, 11

Antonio Sanchez

Antonio Sanchez 4tet
8.30 pm, Parco Querini
vicenzajazz.org

July 11
ISEO
Simona Premazzi Trio; JW Orchestra conducted by Marco Gotti
9 pm, Sassabanek beach
via Colombera, 2
iseojazz.it
PERUGIA
Lydian Sound Orchestra
5 pm, Morlacchi theater
piazza Francesco Morlacchi, 13

JULIAN LOCATION

Francesca Tandoi & Stefano Senni; Enrico Rava & Fred Hersch; Julian Lage Trio
from 7.30 pm, Santa Giuliana arena
umbriajazz.it
ROMA
Forq
9 pm, Casa del Jazz
viale di Porta Ardeatina, 55
casajazz.it

July 12
MILANO
Fabrizio Bosso & Rosario Giuliani 4tet
ore 20 e 22, Blue Note
via Borsieri, 37
bluenotemilano.com
PERUGIA
Glauco Venier – Michele Corcella
5 pm, Morlacchi theater
piazza Francesco Morlacchi, 13

July 12 – Cecile McLorin Salvant

Francesca Tandoi & Stefano Senni; Cecile McLorin Salvant and Sullivan Fortner; Bokanté
from 7.30 pm, Santa Giuliana arena
umbriajazz.it
ROMA
Antonio Sanchez special 4tet
9 pm, Casa del Jazz
viale di Porta Ardeatina, 55
casajazz.it
Gino Paoli & Orchestra
9 pm, Parco della Musica auditorium
viale de Coubertin, 30
auditorium.com

July 13
MILANO
Billy Hart 4tet con Mark Turner – Ethan Iverson – Joe Sanders
ore 20 e 22, Blue Note
via Borsieri, 37
bluenotemilano.com
PERUGIA

Artchipel Orchestra
Artchipel Orchestra

Artchipel Orchestra
5 pm, Morlacchi theater
piazza Francesco Morlacchi, 13
Francesca Tandoi & Stefano Senni; Edmar Castaneda & Grégoire Maret; Correspondence: Gianluca Petrella – Pasquale Mirra – Riccardo Onori – Blake Franchetto – Simone Padovani – Kalifa Kon – Reda Zine – Dem
from 7.30 pm, Santa Giuliana arena
umbriajazz.it
ROMA
Sebastian Knauer
9 pm, Casa del Jazz
viale di Porta Ardeatina, 55
casajazz.it

Curated by Alceste Ayroldi

TO REPORT EVENTS

Information for this page must be received no later than the Tuesday of the week preceding that of publication.
alceste.ayroldi@musicajazz.it
Example: by Tuesday 1 for the publication of Tuesday 8.